Accident Summary Nr: 14568356 - Employee's forearm amputated in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15114028 | 03/10/1984 | 9999 | 0 | J.A. Son Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 9, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a J. A. Son, Inc., cardboard baler, serial #37118, for North Lincoln Sanitary Services. The feeder gate on the baler was pushed open by cardboard being compressed within the machine. Employee #1 was attempting to push the protruding cardboard back into the operating machine when her right hand became caught and her lower arm was amputated below the elbow. The machine's safety device was not working properly and Employee #1 should not have placed her hands in the moving machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15114028 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |