Accident Summary Nr: 14568356 - Employee's forearm amputated in baler

Accident Summary Nr: 14568356 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511402803/10/198499990J.A. Son Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 9, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a J. A. Son, Inc., cardboard baler, serial #37118, for North Lincoln Sanitary Services. The feeder gate on the baler was pushed open by cardboard being compressed within the machine. Employee #1 was attempting to push the protruding cardboard back into the operating machine when her right hand became caught and her lower arm was amputated below the elbow. The machine's safety device was not working properly and Employee #1 should not have placed her hands in the moving machine.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOREARM, LOCKOUT, BALER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15114028 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators