Accident Summary Nr: 14568315 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14568315 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505589009/19/198416110Clatsop County

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were oiling and rocking a roadway when they were told by the foreman to move the equipment off the road and break for lunch. Three dump trucks were lined up on the north shoulder of the road. The rear truck, a GMC, model 7000, began backing down the road to pull off at a wide spot. Unaware that the truck was approaching and unnoticed by the truck driver, Employee #1 was walking in the same direction and in the path of the reversing truck. Two coworkers walking 15 feet ahead of him on the opposite side of the road turned and saw the backing truck about 5 feet from Employee #1. They shouted warnings but Employee #1 was run over by the dual rear wheels on the single-axle truck. The truck stopped in response to the coworkers' shouts. Employee #1's abdominal area was severely crushed and he was transported to the hospital, where he died. The truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm and the driver did not adequately check the area behind his truck or use a guide when reversing.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, GUIDE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15055890 Fatality Other Occupation not reported