Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14568299 - Fell From Equipment

Accident: 14568299 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/28/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1512797004/02/19848731Westinghouse Nuclear Services Integration Div

EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED A PIECE OF EQUIPMENT TO REPAIR A HYDRAULIC HOSE. AFTER MAKING THE REPAIR HE DISCONNECTED HIS SAFETY BELT, SLIPPED AND FELL 20 FEET INTO A PIT NEXT TO THE EQUIPMENT. HE INJURED HIS ARM AND BACK.

Keywords: repair, safety belt, slip, back, fall, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15127970 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Mechanical engineering technicians