Accident Summary Nr: 14568273 - FRACTURED FINGER IN UNGUARDED METAL SHEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15342553 | 04/01/1985 | 3552 | 0 | Platt Saco Lowell Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING METAL PIECES ON A CINCINNATI METAL SHEAR MACHINE, COMPANY NUMBER 7448. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIS HAND UNDER THE HOLD-DOWN CLAMP AND INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE MACHINE WITH THE FOOT PEDAL. HIS FINGER WAS CRUSHED AND FRACTURED. THE MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A POINT-OF-OPERATION GUARD, BUT THE GUARD WAS NOT IN PLACE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15342553 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Textile cutting machine operators |