Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14568265 - Arm Caught In Conveyor Belt.

Accident: 14568265 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/03/1982
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1422422408/03/19823341Batch Elder Blasius Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CONVEYOR AND SHEAR MACHINE. SOME ALUMINUM SCRAP HUNG UP UN THE CONVEYOR BELT FEEDING THE MOSELY SHEAR MACHINE (SERIAL NO. 16265). HE ATTEMPTED TO FREE THE HUNG-UP SCRAP WITHOUT TURNING OFF THE CONVEYOR AND SHEAR. HIS ARM WAS CAUGHT AND MANGLED. THE EQUIPMENT WAS NOT PROPERLY GUARDED.

Keywords: guard, conveyor, mech mat handling, arm, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14224224 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Lathe and turning machine set-up operators