Accident Summary Nr: 14568240 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY CATERPILLAR COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102079019 | 03/10/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Greenville County Council Piedmount Landfill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR 816 COMPACTOR, COMPACTING BRUSH BRUSH AND OTHER TRASH. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED THE COMPACTOR IN PARK AND DISMOUNTED. HE DID NOT PUT THE SAFETY ON. WHILE HE WAS MAKING SOME ADJUSTMENTS ON THE COMPACTOR HE ACCIDENTALLY KNOCKED IT INTO GEAR. THE COMPACTOR MOVED FORWARD, RUNNING OVER THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS BADLY MUTILATED AND DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102079019 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |