Accident Summary Nr: 14568232 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102079191 | 11/12/1985 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Easley (Sanitation) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED AS A PICK-UP MAN ON GARBAGE TRUCK #54. HE WAS STANDING ON THE PLATFORM AT THE RIGHT REAR OF THE TRUCK WHEN THE DRIVER BEGAN TO BACK UP. EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED FROM THE METAL PLATFORM AND FELL UNDER THE RIGHT REAR TIRES OF THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK RAN OVER HIS HEAD AND SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING TENNIS SHOES WHICH HAD BECOME WET FROM WALKING ON WET GRASS. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ON D STREET IN THE CITY OF EASLEY, SOUTH CAROLINA. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A MASSIVE CRUSHING INJURY TO THE HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102079191 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |