Accident Summary Nr: 14568216 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN MOLDING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14568216 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10543482301/13/198730890Sewell Plastics Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A NISSEI STRETCH BLOW MOLDING MACHINE, TYPE A5B6 50 EXII, SERIAL NUMBER 866 53 56, LOCATED IN THE MOLDING INJECTION DEPARTMENT. THE MACHINE CYCLED AND CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND, PULLING IT INTO THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A PARTIAL AMPUTATION OF HIS RIGHT HAND (LEAVING THE THUMB AND SOME PALM). THE MACHINE DOOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERLOCK, BUT IT HAD BEEN BYPASSED WITH A JUMPER WIRE.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105434823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators