Accident Summary Nr: 14568208 - Employee killed when caught in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105460380 | 09/09/1988 | 2281 | 0 | Edgefield Spinning Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just come back from lunch when his coworkers found him caught in a Load King, model V6030, serial #6391, waste baler machine. He was killed when the upper part of his body was crushed in the machine. The top door of the machine had been wired open and there was no interlock on the door to prevent the baler from operating with an open door. The baler opening was 21 in. by 63 1/2 in. between the ram and the bottom door. It was 45 1/2 in. from the opening to the floor. There was no material in the area to be baled and none was found in the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105460380 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |