Accident Summary Nr: 14568190 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY GREASE GUN LID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105426951 | 10/21/1986 | 2221 | 0 | J. P. Stevens & Co. Inc. - Dunean Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING A PORTABLE GREASE GUN FOR USE. THE LID WAS NOT PROPERLY LATCHED. THE LID CAME LOOSE EXPLOSIVELY AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FOREHEAD. THE GREASE GUN WAS MADE BY THE BROWN COMPANY, SERIAL NUMBER 76-11-83. THE LID WAS 13 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 1/4 INCH THICK. THE INTERNAL PRESSURE OF THE GREASE GUN RANGED FROM 1,000 TO 8,000 PSI. THE GREASE GUN HELD 35 POUNDS OF GREASE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A CRUSHING INJURY TO THE SIDE OF HIS HEAD AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105426951 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |