Accident: 14568182 - Struck By A Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105426779 | 08/07/1986 | 2411 | Williams Logging Corporation |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO TOP PINE TREES WITH A CHAIN SAW. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO STUMP TREES IN THE SAME AREA. THE STUMPER DROPPED 4 LARGE PINE TREES WITH NO PROBLEMS. HOWEVER, WHEN HE DROPPED THE FIFTH TREE HE FAILED TO CHECK THE AREA WHERE THE TREE WOULD FALL. HE NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE WAY OF THE FALLING TREE AFTER IT HAD ALREADY BEGUN TO FALL. HE YELLED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LET EMPLOYEE #1 AWARE OF THE FALLING TREE IN TIME TO SAVE HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE TREE AND DIED SOON AFTERWARD OF MASSIVE CHEST TRAUMA. THE TREE THAT STRUCK HIM WAS A 103 FOOT TALL PINE TREE, 20 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE STUMP AND 6 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE TOP.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105426779 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |