Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14568182 - Struck By A Falling Tree

Accident: 14568182 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10542677908/07/19862411Williams Logging Corporation

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO TOP PINE TREES WITH A CHAIN SAW. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO STUMP TREES IN THE SAME AREA. THE STUMPER DROPPED 4 LARGE PINE TREES WITH NO PROBLEMS. HOWEVER, WHEN HE DROPPED THE FIFTH TREE HE FAILED TO CHECK THE AREA WHERE THE TREE WOULD FALL. HE NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE WAY OF THE FALLING TREE AFTER IT HAD ALREADY BEGUN TO FALL. HE YELLED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LET EMPLOYEE #1 AWARE OF THE FALLING TREE IN TIME TO SAVE HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE TREE AND DIED SOON AFTERWARD OF MASSIVE CHEST TRAUMA. THE TREE THAT STRUCK HIM WAS A 103 FOOT TALL PINE TREE, 20 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE STUMP AND 6 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE TOP.

Keywords: chest, tree felling, tree, struck by, falling object, logging, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105426779 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations