Accident Summary Nr: 14568174 - BURIED AND SUFFOCATED BY SOYBEAN HULLS

Accident Summary Nr: 14568174 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
321812004/15/198620750Continental Grain Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING IN A 20 FOOT DIAMETER, 30 FOOT HIGH SOYBEAN STORAGE TANK. THEY WERE TRYING TO LOOSEN SOME BRIDGED SOYBEAN HULLS SO THAT THEY WOULD FALL ONTO THE UNLOADING AUGER. WHEN THE FOREMAN NOTICED THE TWO EMPLOYEES IN THE TANK, HE ORDERED THEM OUT. ONE WAS ABLE TO GET OUT, BUT THE HULLS CAVED IN BEFORE EMPLOYEE #1 COULD MAKE IT OUT. HE WAS BURIED AND SUFFOCATED. THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT FOLLOW COMPANY POLICY. THE POLICY PROHIBITS ENTRY INTO THE STORAGE TANK WHEN THE HULL LEVEL IS WAIST HIGH OR HIGHER.

Keywords: STORAGE BIN, SUFFOCATED, FLOWING MATERIAL, BRIDGED MATERIAL, BURIED, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3218120 Fatality Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.