Accident: 14568158 - Legs Caught In Running Augers Of Rice Cooker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102078730 | 01/27/1986 | 2038 | Stouffer Foods Corporation |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING A RIETZ RICE COOKER, S/N R5790144, IN THE RICE COOKING AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON METAL BARS LAID ACROSS THE TOP OF THE RICE COOKER WHEN SHE FELL BETWEEN THE BARS AND INTO THE COOKER. THERE WERE TWO METAL AUGERS, 19 INCHES IN DIAMETER, RUNNING IN THE BOTTOM OF THE RICE COOKER. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEGS WERE CAUGHT IN THE AUGERS. SHE SUFFERED SEVERE LEG INJURIES REQUIRING THE AMPUTATION OF BOTH LEGS. THE DISTANCE OF FALL WAS 35 INCHES. SHE WAS STANDING ON 3/4 INCH BARS, USING A HIGH PRESSURE WATER HOSE TO CLEAN THE COOKER.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102078730 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |