Accident Summary Nr: 14568125 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15129273 | 11/28/1983 | 3556 | 0 | Hobart Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SETUP MAN, REMOVED A POINT OF OPERATION GUARD FROM A 15 TON TOLEDO FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS TO MAKE AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE FORM BLOCK. WHILE HIS HANDS WERE IN THE POINT OF OPERATION HE STEPPED ON THE FOOT PEDAL, ACTIVATING THE PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1'S LITTLE FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE LAST JOINT. THERE WERE NO DIE SETTING OR LOCK OUT PROCEDURES, AND THE FOOT PEDAL WAS NOT GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15129273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |