Accident Summary Nr: 14568117 - LOGS FELL FROM TRUCK ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15129281 | 01/09/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Ted Davis Logging |
| 15129299 | 01/09/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Dean-Dempsey-Swanson Chip Mill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER, WAS STANDING ON THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK OPPOSITE THE UNLOADER OPERATOR. HE RELEASED THE LOAD BINDER WITHOUT SECURING THE LOAD BY LINES OR AN UNLOADING DEVICE. TWO LOGS ROLLED OFF THE TRUCK AND STRUCK THE DRIVER, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15129281 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 15129299 | Occupation Not Listed |