Accident Summary Nr: 14568075 - BUILDING DESTROYED BY FIRE FROM CHEMICAL VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14568075 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542947602/24/198749530Bver Environmental Inc.
321485502/24/198728000Fielding Chemical Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRING ETHYL ETHER TO BE USED FOR THE EXTRACTION OF PHOSPHOTUNGSTIC ACID FROM SOLUTION. A FLASH FIRE STARTED IN THE MATERIAL HE WAS HANDLING AND SPREAD TO OTHER DRUMS, ALSO CONTAINING ETHYL ETHER. THE BUILDING WAS DESTROYED BUT THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO PLANT PERSONNEL. THE FIRE STARTED BECAUSE THERE WAS NO EXPLOSION-PROOF ELECTRICAL WIRING AND THE AREA WAS NOT ADEQUATELY VENTILATED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 105429476
2 3214855