Accident Summary Nr: 14568000 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105439566 | 11/28/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Gores Chipping And Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was refueling a saw while standing behind a sawyer felling a hardwood tree. The falling tree struck an adjacent tree, causing a 4 in. diameter limb to snap off. The falling limb struck Employee #1, resulting in a severe skull fracture. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105439566 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |