Accident Summary Nr: 14567994 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CUTOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105423883 | 09/09/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Coastal Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS RESPONDED FOR A CALL TO REPAIR A RESIDENTIAL SERVICE OUTAGE. WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE RESIDENCE, THEY DISCOVERED THAT A CUTOUT ON A UTILITY POLE HAD OPENED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED THE CUTOUT WITH AN EXTENDIBLE LIVE LINE TOOL. STANDING ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE POLE, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE REPLACED THE FUSE AND THEN BEGAN TO REPLACE THE CUTOUT. AS HE DID SO, HE CROSSED THE UPPER, ENERGIZED PORTIONED OF THE CUTOUT WITH ITS SUPPORT BRACKET. THIS ENERGIZED THE COPPER GUARD AND ALL OTHER SUPPORT HARDWARE, INCLUDING THE GUYS SUPPORTING THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WHO CAUSED THE GROUND FAULT WAS THROWN ABOUT 15 FEET AND DIED OF ELECTROCUTION. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS ABOUT 15 FEET FROM THE POLE, WAS THROWN ABOUT 5 FEET AND LOST CONSCIOUSNESS BRIEFLY AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED. FOR SOME REASON, THIS EMPLOYEE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105423883 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 105423883 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |