Accident Summary Nr: 14567986 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105457501 | 09/06/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Electric Company Of Shelby |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING AN UNDERGROUND TRANSFORMER FOR A HOUSING SUBDIVISION. THE EMPLOYEE THOUGHT THAT THE 7200-VOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, IT APPARENTLY WAS NOT, AS HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105457501 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |