Accident Summary Nr: 14567978 - Employee killed when crushed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14567978 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513728408/07/198416230F & R Pipeline Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 6, 1984, Employee #1 was on the north bank of an approximately 195 ft long by 5 ft wide by 10 ft deep trench. He was standing at the edge of the trench to determine if work could be started when the side gave way and he fell in. Employee #1 was partially buried by soil and was killed. The walls of the trench had a 3 ft wide bench at the 6 ft level, but otherwise they were almost vertical and not shored.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15137284 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c.