Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14567952 - Cut By Chain Saw - Bled To Death

Accident Summary Nr: 14567952 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513510607/12/198424110Hyatt Logging Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CUT HIS LEFT THIGH WHILE LOGGING. HE BLED TO DEATH BEFORE BEING DISCOVERED BY COWORKERS.

Keywords: chain saw, thigh, laceration, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15135106 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations