Accident Summary Nr: 14567937 - GASOLINE VAPORS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14567937 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533221610/31/198415420Seto General Contractors
1533220810/31/198417210Atcon Corrosion Coating Inc

Abstract: A PAINTER WORKING ON THE 5TH FLOOR OF THE RUSSELL STREET INN WAS PREPARING TO USE HIS HAND-HELD TORCH TO BURN OLD PAINT FROM DOORS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD FILLED HIS TORCH WITH WHITE GASOLINE. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LIGHT THE TORCH THE GASOLINE VAPORS IN THE ROOM IGNITED. THE PAINTER SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 32% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED ABOUT TWO WEEKS LATER. THE PAINTER HAD USED A GAS CONTAINER WHICH WAS NOT AN APPROVED SAFETY CONTAINER. GASOLINE FUMES HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE ROOM AND WERE IGNITED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE USED HIS CIGARETTE LIGHTER TO LIGHT THE TORCH.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, GASOLINE, PAINTER, BURN, FIRE, TORCH, NON-APPROVED GAS CAN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15332216 Occupation Not Listed
2 15332208 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance