Accident Summary Nr: 14567937 - GASOLINE VAPORS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15332216 | 10/31/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Seto General Contractors |
15332208 | 10/31/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Atcon Corrosion Coating Inc |
Abstract: A PAINTER WORKING ON THE 5TH FLOOR OF THE RUSSELL STREET INN WAS PREPARING TO USE HIS HAND-HELD TORCH TO BURN OLD PAINT FROM DOORS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD FILLED HIS TORCH WITH WHITE GASOLINE. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LIGHT THE TORCH THE GASOLINE VAPORS IN THE ROOM IGNITED. THE PAINTER SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 32% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED ABOUT TWO WEEKS LATER. THE PAINTER HAD USED A GAS CONTAINER WHICH WAS NOT AN APPROVED SAFETY CONTAINER. GASOLINE FUMES HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE ROOM AND WERE IGNITED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE USED HIS CIGARETTE LIGHTER TO LIGHT THE TORCH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15332216 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 15332208 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |