Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14567903 - Roof Of Building Collapsed (Section Of Roof)

Accident: 14567903 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/21/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1513881106/22/19843942Horsman Dolls Inc

EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #7 WERE WORKING IN THE PACKING AND DRESSING DEPARTMENT OF A DOLL MANUFACTURING PLANT. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THERE WAS A HEAVY RAIN STORM -- 4 INCHES IN A HALF HOUR. THE WEIGHT OF THE WATER ON THE ROOF CAUSED A SECTION OF THE ROOF TO COLLAPSE. THE SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED FOR MINOR BRUISES AND/OR SHOCK RESULTING FROM THIS COLLAPSE. NO STANDARD WAS VIOLATED.

Keywords: roof collapse, collapse, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15138811 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 15138811 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 15138811 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 15138811 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 15138811 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
6 15138811 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 15138811 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported