Accident Summary Nr: 14567903 - ROOF OF BUILDING COLLAPSED (SECTION OF ROOF)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15138811 | 06/22/1984 | 3942 | 0 | Horsman Dolls Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #7 WERE WORKING IN THE PACKING AND DRESSING DEPARTMENT OF A DOLL MANUFACTURING PLANT. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THERE WAS A HEAVY RAIN STORM -- 4 INCHES IN A HALF HOUR. THE WEIGHT OF THE WATER ON THE ROOF CAUSED A SECTION OF THE ROOF TO COLLAPSE. THE SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED FOR MINOR BRUISES AND/OR SHOCK RESULTING FROM THIS COLLAPSE. NO STANDARD WAS VIOLATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15138811 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 15138811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 15138811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 15138811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 15138811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 15138811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 15138811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |