Accident Summary Nr: 14567895 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15129000 | 05/09/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Blair Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman, was in an 8 ft trench to observe Employee #2, who was grading the bottom of the trench to lay a sewer line. The sides of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 was injured. The trench was not shored, braced, or sloped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15129000 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 15129000 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |