Accident: 14567887 - Building Trusses Collapsed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
15129018 | 04/18/1984 | 1542 | A B Young Blood & Co Inc |
SEVERAL EMPLOYEES (UNKN. NUMBER) FELL 15FT (APPROX.) WITH THE WOOD TRUSSJOISTS THAT FELL WHEN A HIGH WIND BLEW ONE OF THE TRUSSES OVER, CAUSING THE REST TO FALL. EMPLOYEES WERE PUTTING PERMANANT BRACING ON WOODEN TRUSSES OF SINGLE STORY BUILDING FIRE STATION. HIGH WINDS BLEW ONE OF THE TRUSSES OVER CAUSING A DOMINOE (FALLING) TYPE REACTION. EMPLOYEES RECEIVEDD VARIOUS CUTS/LACERATIONS, FRACTURES, CRACKED RIBS, CONTUSIONS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THEIR BODY.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15129018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 15129018 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 15129018 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 15129018 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |