Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14567887 - Building Trusses Collapsed

Accident: 14567887 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/16/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1512901804/18/19841542A B Young Blood & Co Inc

SEVERAL EMPLOYEES (UNKN. NUMBER) FELL 15FT (APPROX.) WITH THE WOOD TRUSSJOISTS THAT FELL WHEN A HIGH WIND BLEW ONE OF THE TRUSSES OVER, CAUSING THE REST TO FALL. EMPLOYEES WERE PUTTING PERMANANT BRACING ON WOODEN TRUSSES OF SINGLE STORY BUILDING FIRE STATION. HIGH WINDS BLEW ONE OF THE TRUSSES OVER CAUSING A DOMINOE (FALLING) TYPE REACTION. EMPLOYEES RECEIVEDD VARIOUS CUTS/LACERATIONS, FRACTURES, CRACKED RIBS, CONTUSIONS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THEIR BODY.

Keywords: erection process, wood erection, truss, building, collapse, carpenter, fall, single story

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15129018 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 15129018 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 15129018 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 15129018 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported