Accident Summary Nr: 14567879 - PINNED UNDER WHEEL OF SKIDDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14567879 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512706104/27/198424110Morgan Brothers Logging

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SKIDDER OPERATOR, WAS PULLING A NINETY FOOT LONG LOAD DOWN A DIRT ROAD WITH A FRANKLIN SKIDDER. THE SKIDDER WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE OPERATOR WAS FOUND DEAD UNDER THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL. SINCE THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES IT IS NOT KNOWN WHETHER THE OPERATOR JUMPED OR WAS THROWN FROM THE SKIDDER. THE SKIDDER DID NOT HAVE A SEAT BELT.

Keywords: CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, SKIDDER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15127061 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations