Accident Summary Nr: 14567879 - PINNED UNDER WHEEL OF SKIDDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15127061 | 04/27/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Morgan Brothers Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SKIDDER OPERATOR, WAS PULLING A NINETY FOOT LONG LOAD DOWN A DIRT ROAD WITH A FRANKLIN SKIDDER. THE SKIDDER WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE OPERATOR WAS FOUND DEAD UNDER THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL. SINCE THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES IT IS NOT KNOWN WHETHER THE OPERATOR JUMPED OR WAS THROWN FROM THE SKIDDER. THE SKIDDER DID NOT HAVE A SEAT BELT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15127061 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |