Accident Summary Nr: 14567861 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK (CRUSHED)

Accident Summary Nr: 14567861 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513889407/02/198426310Stone Container Corp Florence Mill
1513890207/03/198442120James C Parker Trucking Inc

Abstract: ON THE DAY OF THE INCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD GONE TO THE PUMP HOUSE TO GET A WATER SAMPLE. WHILE SHE WAS WALKING BACK TO THE LAB ON THE PAVED SERVICE ROAD, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER BY A BACKING TRACTOR TRAILER RIG. THE TRAILER WAS A CUSTOM-MADE RIG WHICH MEASURED 10'6" WIDE AND 12' HIGH. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING HEARING PROTECTION AND THERE WERE NO WARNING SIGNS OR MARKED CROSSWALKS. IN ADDITION, THERE WAS NO ONE TO ASSIST THE TRUCK DRIVER IN BACKING DOWN THE ROAD.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, TRACTOR TRAILER, GUIDE, BACKING UP, CRUSHED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15138894 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 15138902 Occupation Not Listed