Accident Summary Nr: 14567820 - POWER PRESS AMPUTATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15339443 | 09/19/1984 | 3643 | 0 | Harvey Hubbell Inc Wiring Device Div |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SITTING IN FRONT OF FULL REVOLUTION, MECHANICAL POWER PRESSES -- ONE BLESS 35 TON, COMPANY # 32-2511, AND ONE BAIRD 14 TON, COMPANY # 86. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HAND FEEDING THE PRESSES. THE BLESS PRESS HAD NO POINT OF OPERATION GUARD AND THE BAIRD PRESS HAD PULL-OUTS WHICH WERE NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED. AS A RESULT OF THESE PROBLEMS, BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED INDEX FINGER AMPUTATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15339443 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 2 | 15339443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Administrators, protective services |