Accident Summary Nr: 14567796 - BURNS - ARC FROM OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15134935 | 07/05/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING LINE-CLEARANCE TREE TRIMMING FROM AN INSULATED BUCKET. THE LIMBS OF THE PINE TREE HE WAS TRIMMING WERE PUSHING AGAINST THE NEUTRAL OF THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 7-FOOT HYDRAULIC SAW WHICH HAD A 4-FOOT, 7-INCH FIBERGLASS ROD BETWEEN THE METAL HANDLE AND THE SAW. WHEN THE LIMBS WERE CUT, THE NEUTRAL LINE MOVED CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE PRIMARY LINE TO CAUSE AN ARC. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FLASH BURNS ON HIS ARMS AND CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15134935 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |