Accident Summary Nr: 14567796 - BURNS - ARC FROM OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14567796 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513493507/05/198407830Asplundh Tree Expert Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING LINE-CLEARANCE TREE TRIMMING FROM AN INSULATED BUCKET. THE LIMBS OF THE PINE TREE HE WAS TRIMMING WERE PUSHING AGAINST THE NEUTRAL OF THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 7-FOOT HYDRAULIC SAW WHICH HAD A 4-FOOT, 7-INCH FIBERGLASS ROD BETWEEN THE METAL HANDLE AND THE SAW. WHEN THE LIMBS WERE CUT, THE NEUTRAL LINE MOVED CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE PRIMARY LINE TO CAUSE AN ARC. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FLASH BURNS ON HIS ARMS AND CHEST.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15134935 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging