Accident Summary Nr: 14567788 - EXPLOSION IN SALT VAT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15141542 | 06/13/1984 | 2673 | 0 | Cryovac Division Of W R Grace & Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE ADDING SALT TO A SALT BATH USED TO CLEAN METAL PARTS. THE DRUM WAS NOT PROPERLY LABELED. IT ACTUALLY CONTAINED CITRIC ACID. WHEN THE DRUM OF CITRIC ACID WAS ADDED TO THE VAT AN EXPLOSION RESULTED. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED. ONE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM BURNS AND INFECTION. THE ACCIDENT MAY HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE LAB HAD ANALYZED THE CONTENTS OF THE DRUM PRIOR TO USE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15141542 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 15141542 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
3 | 15141542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |