Accident Summary Nr: 14567770 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN METAL RECYCLING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15134273 | 04/06/1984 | 7389 | 0 | Southern Junk Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up cans and throwing them into the hopper of a can crusher (Demarko Can Flattener). He tried to grab a steel can that was on the conveyor before it entered the hopper. The crushing drum caught his glove and pulled his hand into the machine. The first digit of his ring finger was amputated. The nip point of the crushing drum was not adequately guarded. The employees had not received training on the hazards of the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15134273 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |