Accident Summary Nr: 14567705 - HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR FLOOR AND DOOR SILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15141641 | 06/13/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE ELEVATOR #70 SERVICE PIT. HE TOLD HIS HELPER TO RUN THE CAR UP TO THE FOURTH FLOOR, THEN BACK TO THE FIRST FLOOR. WHEN THE CAR RETURNED TO THE FIRST FLOOR LEVEL, IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HIS HEAD WAS WEDGED BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE OUTSIDE DOOR SILL. THE HELPER HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY COMMUNICATIONS FROM EMPLOYEE #1 AND DID NOT KNOW WHY HE HAD MOVED FROM THE REAR TO THE FRONT OF THE PIT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15141641 | Fatality | Dislocation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |