Accident Summary Nr: 14567705 - HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR FLOOR AND DOOR SILL

Accident Summary Nr: 14567705 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514164106/13/198417960Dover Elevator Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE ELEVATOR #70 SERVICE PIT. HE TOLD HIS HELPER TO RUN THE CAR UP TO THE FOURTH FLOOR, THEN BACK TO THE FIRST FLOOR. WHEN THE CAR RETURNED TO THE FIRST FLOOR LEVEL, IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HIS HEAD WAS WEDGED BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE OUTSIDE DOOR SILL. THE HELPER HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY COMMUNICATIONS FROM EMPLOYEE #1 AND DID NOT KNOW WHY HE HAD MOVED FROM THE REAR TO THE FRONT OF THE PIT.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15141641 Fatality Dislocation Helpers, mechanics and repairers