Accident Summary Nr: 14567622 - Employee injured in 19 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15333420 | 12/11/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Greggs Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the inside of a structure attaching pans to the framing. The structure, which resembled a wedge, was 25 ft at its highest point. Inside the structure, a scaffold had been erected so Employee #1 could attach the pans. Due to the sharp angle of the structure, he had to lean out to attach the pans. He apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 19 ft to a plywood floor, suffering a broken foot and ankle, and a cracked vertebra. Employee #1 had no personal fall protection equipment. He was not using any tools at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15333420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |