Accident Summary Nr: 14567614 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold platform collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15337884 | 10/16/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Carrigan Brothers Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a brick mason were on a scaffold where three manufactured scaffold boards had been placed across two 2 by 10 boards that were laid across two steel bar joists. Between 20 and 30 concrete blocks were on the scaffold platform. Just as the brick mason and Employee #1 started to lay the blocks, the welds on the bar joist broke, causing the platform and the workers to fall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right leg. The mason, a co-owner, suffered fractures to his pelvis, vertebrae, leg, and foot, and later died due to internal bleeding. Employee #1 and the mason were not tied off or provided with other fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15337884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |