Accident Summary Nr: 14567606 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14567606 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513995908/01/198449110S C E & G
1513996708/01/198416290Crs Sirrine Services Inc
1514031208/01/198416290Becon Construction Inc

Abstract: A QUALITY CONTROL SUPERVISOR WAS CHECKING A SWITCHGEAR FOR FACTORY DEFECTS. THE SWITCHGEAR, WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED RECENTLY, WAS LOCATED IN THE MAIN SWITCHGEAR BUILDING. THE SWITCHGEAR WAS ENERGIZED AT 4800 VOLTS AND WAS RATED AT 2000 AMPERES. THE SUPERVISOR HAD NO TRAINING IN WORKING ON ENERGIZED CIRCUITS. HOWEVER, HE WANTED TO CHECK THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS, AND HE THOUGHT THE CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH AN ENERGIZED PART AND RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS, WHICH CAUSED HIS DEATH. NO TEST EQUIPMENT WAS PRESENT TO DETERMINE IF THE CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED (AS OUTLINED IN THE COMPANY'S PROCEDURES).

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15139959 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians
2 15139967 Occupation Not Listed
3 15140312 Occupation Not Listed