Accident Summary Nr: 14567598 - Employee breaks leg when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15326754 | 09/29/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Janicula Paving Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 normally operated a front end loader for the Janicula Paving Company, but on the day of the accident he had been assigned another task by the superintendent. Employee #1 finished that task early and returned to the job site, a car dealership, where he had been working the previous day. A coworker was moving dirt in preparation for paving the parking lot, using the front end loader that Employee #1 normally operated. Employee #1 demanded that the coworker get off the loader and let him operate it. The coworker refused, stating that the superintendent had told him to operate it. Employee #1 then switched off the machine, and the coworker started it again. When Employee #1 attempted to climb into the loader while it was moving, he slipped and fell. The loader ran over him, breaking his leg. Most witnesses believed that Employee #1 had been drinking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15326754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |