Accident Summary Nr: 14567564 - STRUCK BY FALLING MACHINE GUARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15127038 | 06/22/1984 | 3568 | 0 | Kaydon Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GRINDER. HE WAS MOVING THE DRESSER ARM OUT OF THE WAY SO HE COULD PLACE ANOTHER PART IN THE GRINDER. THE DRESSER ARM KNOCKED THE SPLASH GUARD, WHICH WEIGHS 50 POUNDS, OFF IT'S MOUNT. ALTHOUGH HE WAS WEARING SAFETY SHOES, EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A BROKEN TOE. THE MAJOR CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT APPEARS TO BE A LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15127038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |