Accident Summary Nr: 14567515 - FINGERS AMPUTATED ON TABLE SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15141070 | 07/30/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Hartwell Plastics Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING PLASTIC RODS, 3 1/4" THICK BY 2 FEET LONG, ON AN UNGUARDED TABLE SAW. HIS HAND WAS PULLED INTO THE SAW AND FOUR FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED. THE SAW WAS NOT GUARDED AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD NEVER USED THE SAW PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15141070 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |