Accident Summary Nr: 14567499 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN WARPER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3200060 | 12/30/1985 | 2211 | 0 | Musgrove Mills Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BARBER COLEMAN WARPER. ONE OF THE ENDS BROKE, SO EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO TIE THE END BACK IN. THE WARPER STARTED UP, CATCHING HER HAND BETWEEN THE BEAM AND THE DRUM. SHE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND LACERATIONS TO THE LEFT HAND, AND THE AMPUTATION OF THREE FINGERS AS WELL. THE WARPER WAS PROVIDED WITH A SAFETY GATE, WHICH WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE UP POSITION. WARPER #DW499 RUNS AT 674.16 YARDS PER MINUTE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3200060 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |