Accident Summary Nr: 14567481 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRASH DUMPSTER AND GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3200268 | 02/20/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Town Of Batesburg |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PAK-MOR GARBAGE PACKER WHEN THE DUMPSTER CAME OFF TRACK AND SWUNG AROUND, STRIKING HIM. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE HEAD TRAUMA AND A FRACTURED SPINE. THE PAK MOR (REFERRED TO AS COPAK) GARBAGE PACKER, SERIAL NUMBER R61202277Y010MH, COMPANY #3, IS ATTACHED TO A FORD TRUCK. THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT IS 30,200 POUNDS. A TOTAL OF THREE EMPLOYEES WORK ON THE TRUCK. THE DRIVER WAS IN THE CAB AND THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS PICKING UP BOXES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3200268 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |