Accident Summary Nr: 14567473 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FLEXIBLE SUPPLY CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15335979 | 08/22/1984 | 2262 | 0 | United Merchants & Manufacturers Inc Clearwater Fi |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A SCRAY PAN (WITH NO MANUFACTURER'S NAME OR SERIAL NUMBER). HE WAS STANDING ON THE SIDE OF THE SCRAY PAN OPPOSITE THE SIDE WITH THE CONTROLS. A 100-FOOT, 14/3, TYPE SO FLEXIBLE CORD SUPPLIED THE SCRAY PAN. THE FLEXIBLE CORD, WHICH HAD BROKEN AND CRACKED INSULATION, WAS USED AS PERMANENT WIRING IN A FLOOR AREA SUBJECT TO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15335979 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |