Accident Summary Nr: 14567465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15335979 | 08/22/1984 | 2262 | 0 | United Merchants & Manufacturers Inc Clearwater Fi |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS OBSERVING THE OUTTAKE OF SEERSUCKER MATERIAL FROM A PLISSE DRYER. HE REACHED ACROSS THE RHEOSTAT TO PUSH THE STOP BUTTON FOR THE DRYER AND CONTACTED UNGUARDED ENERGIZED PARTS (THE RHEOSTAT TERMINALS). THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR INJURIES HE RECEIVED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15335979 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |