Accident: 14567457 - Caught In Conveyor Belt Nip Point
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
15336712 | 08/02/1984 | 1611 | Sloan Construction Co Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE AREA AROUND A CONVEYOR BELT THAT IS LOCATED AROUND SOME CONCRETE MIXERS. IT IS BELIEVED THAT HE TRIED TO PULL SOME TRASH FROM BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE PULLY AND GOT HIS ARM CAUGHT. HIS BODY WAS PULLED IN BETWEEN THE BELT AND PULLY. THE CONVEYOR BELT IS LOCATED UNDER THE CONCRETE MIXERS AND IS GUARDED BY LOCATION. THE EMPLOYEE WOULD HAVE HAD TO CRAWL UNDER THE MIXER AND DRYERS TO GET TO THE BELT AND PULLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BELT AND PULLY.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15336712 | Fatality | Other | Computer systems analysts and scientists |