Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14567457 - Caught In Conveyor Belt Nip Point

Accident: 14567457 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/01/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1533671208/02/19841611Sloan Construction Co Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE AREA AROUND A CONVEYOR BELT THAT IS LOCATED AROUND SOME CONCRETE MIXERS. IT IS BELIEVED THAT HE TRIED TO PULL SOME TRASH FROM BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE PULLY AND GOT HIS ARM CAUGHT. HIS BODY WAS PULLED IN BETWEEN THE BELT AND PULLY. THE CONVEYOR BELT IS LOCATED UNDER THE CONCRETE MIXERS AND IS GUARDED BY LOCATION. THE EMPLOYEE WOULD HAVE HAD TO CRAWL UNDER THE MIXER AND DRYERS TO GET TO THE BELT AND PULLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BELT AND PULLY.

Keywords: maintenance, cleaning, lockout, crushed, conveyor, arm, nip point, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15336712 Fatality Other Computer systems analysts and scientists