Accident Summary Nr: 14567408 - BOOM CABLE SNAPPED, BOOM FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14567408 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513454702/13/198416290Republic Contracting Corp

Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS USING A CRANE TO PLACE GRANITE RIP RAP ALONG THE BANKS OF A CANAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO WORK ON THE BANK, PLACING THE ROCKS AFTER THEY WERE DUMPED BY THE CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS SWINGING A LOAD TO THE RIGHT AND BOOMING DOWN WHEN THE BOOM CABLE SNAPPED. THE BOOM FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE # 1 ON THE HEAD. THE BOOM CABLE WAS WORN AND HAD 10 BROKEN STRANDS.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, BROKEN CABLE, STRUCK BY, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15134547 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported