Accident Summary Nr: 14567333 - Employee injured when caught between steel plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111007811 | 04/20/1990 | 3441 | 0 | Kline Iron And Steel Co., Inc., Huger Street Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an overhead crane to lift a piece of 3/8 in. thick plate from a storage rack. He was located between the piece he was lifting and a bundle of 1/2 in. plate that weighed in excess of half a ton. Because it was placed improperly in the rack, the 1/2 in. plate shifted, striking Employee #1 and pinning him against the 3/8 in. plate. Employee #1 suffered several fractured ribs and a lacerated liver. The plate sizes were 5 ft by 10 ft 1/2 in. steel and 5 ft by 10 ft 3/8 in. steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111007811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |