Accident Summary Nr: 14567325 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DAMAGED TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107847410 | 02/08/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Wards Logging |
Abstract: An employee was cutting and removing damaged trees after a major hurricane. He was working on a 100-ft-tall tree that snapped at the trunk 25 ft from the ground. The remaining 80 ft of the tree was still attached with the tip of the tree touching the ground. The employee was working under the 80 ft length, cutting the snapped area when the 80 ft length completely detached from the rest of the tree. The 80 ft length of tree fell on the employee and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107847410 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |