Accident Summary Nr: 14567325 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DAMAGED TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14567325 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10784741002/08/199024110Wards Logging

Abstract: An employee was cutting and removing damaged trees after a major hurricane. He was working on a 100-ft-tall tree that snapped at the trunk 25 ft from the ground. The remaining 80 ft of the tree was still attached with the tip of the tree touching the ground. The employee was working under the 80 ft length, cutting the snapped area when the 80 ft length completely detached from the rest of the tree. The 80 ft length of tree fell on the employee and killed him.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, CRUSHED, LUMBER, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107847410 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations