Accident Summary Nr: 14567317 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY GASOLINE SPILL WHILE REFUELING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107847360 | 01/25/1990 | 4930 | 0 | Sce&G-Columbia Fleet Maintenance Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 was refueling a portable steam cleaner with gasoline using an open 10 quart pail and a cut-out 1 gallon plastic milk jug as a funnel. The steam cleaner, Jenny Serial Number 72,275, consisted of a gas engine pump with a diesel-fired burner to heat water. The steam cleaner had been used prior to the refueling and was still hot. Employee #1 failed to allow the unit to cool down before fueling, and did not use a safety can which caused gasoline to spill and ignite. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns and scalding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107847360 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |