Accident Summary Nr: 14567309 - Employee burned, but dies of unknown causes

Accident Summary Nr: 14567309 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10784727912/27/198926720Anchor Continental Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing the once-per-shift check of two steam valves located below an absorber tank that was 75 ft tall. The enclosed area below was about 10 ft high with a 10 ft diameter, and a 20 in. diameter opening for entry about 28 in. from the ground. No testing or venting was done before the employee entered the tank, which had been used to remove toluene from the air by steam washing. Employee #1 sustained burns on his arm and face and died. The cause of death is unknown.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, STEAM, TOLUENE, ARM, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107847279 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators