Accident Summary Nr: 14567291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15140379 | 08/24/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Vic & Herrin Painting Contractors |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING THE TIN ROOF OF A CHURCH. THE EMPLOYEES HAD FINISHED THE MAIN PORTION OF THE CHURCH AND WERE PAINTING THE BACK PORCH AREA. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTINUED TO USE THE ALUMINUM EXTENSIONS ON THEIR PAINT ROLLERS, INSTEAD OF CHANGING TO THE NONCONDUCTIVE WOODEN EXTENSIONS. WHILE MAKING A BACKSTROKE WITH THE ALUMINUM EXTENSION HANDLE, ONE EMPLOYEE MADE CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES NEXT TO THE CHURCH. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15140379 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |