Accident Summary Nr: 14567267 - CRUSHED BY FALLING FORKLIFT LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3194123 | 12/06/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Folghum Industries |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 15, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 PM, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO UNLOAD A 1,800 POUND CUTLER-HAMMER MOTOR CONTROL CENTER FROM AN ENCLOSED TRACTOR TRAILER. THEY WERE USING A FOGHUM FORK LIFT, MODEL #213T16000. THE CONTROL CENTER WAS 717 INCHES HIGH BY 15 INCHES WIDE BY 8 FEET, 4 INCHES LONG. IT WAS FASTENED TO A PALLET 40 INCHES WIDE. THEY COULD NOT GET BOTH FORKS OF THE FORKLIFT UNDER THE LOAD. THEY THEREFORE INSERTED ONE FORK LENGTHWISE UNDER THE MOTOR CONTROL CENTER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON ONE SIDE OF THE LOAD AND EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE OTHER AS IT WAS LOWERED TO THE GROUND. THE IMPROPERLY BALANCED LOAD FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING MULTIPLE INJURIES. HE DIED ON DECEMBER 1, 1984. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KNOCKED UNCONCIOUS WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE LOAD FROM FALLING. HE ALSO SUFFERED A FRACTURED THUMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3194123 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3194123 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |